Skip to main content
MenuClose
Postal Codes in Finland

Postal Codes in Finland

Finland postal code areas

Information about postal codes

Postal code is composed of five digits, which will appear in front of the business address of a name (eg. 00100 HELSINKI) Read more -> linkki suomenkieliseen

Change of the postal code or the address location

The postal code is primarily used for sorting and controlling shipments. There are currently some 3,100 postcodes in Finland. Changes to Postcodes and location names occur almost every month.

The proposed amendments

A written submission of the change will be sent to

osoitteet@posti.com

Recent postcode changes

Changes in postcodes 1.10.2019

The following addresses with zip code 38490 HAUKIJÄRVI moves to postcode 38460 SASTAMALA on October 1:

  • Uus-Pukarantie 280, 291, 308, 318, 320, 346, 348, 350, 623, 626, 654, 658, 704, 706, 722, and 746

  • Ojaniementie 19, 38, 89, and 91

  • Mustajärventie 353.

Mustajärventie 102 38460 SASTAMALA moves to postcode 39180 HERTTUALA

Following addresses are transferred to a new postcode 1.9.2019

Street numerNew postcodeOld postcode
Aholantie 11, 34, 82, 88a,106, 136a, 136b7240071775
Ahvenisentie 71,1737240071775
Harakanniementie 58, 787240071775
Huikarintie 2817240071775
Jylängintie 83a,111a,111b,117,139,146,241,242,7240071775
269a,269b,269c,273,273a,500,581,7107240071775
Karsikontie 8,71,967240071775
Löytynmyllyntie 248a,248b,256,270,374,430a,430b,430d7240071775
Maaningantie 1143a,1143b,1143c,1308a7240071775
Patamäentie 4047240071775
Perimäentie 157,331,3377240071775
Saarisjoentie 110,112,204,228,2957240071775

Following addresses are transferred to a new postcode 01.05.2019

AdressNew PostcodeOld Postcode
Avellanintie 242957028100
Kellahden kylätie 163-265, 56-2502957028100
Kellahden rantatie 23-489, 108a-6142957028100
Kellahdentie 337-877, 500-8282957028100
Kielokorventie 1-71, 142957028100
Kujanvarrentie 5-75, 6-102957028100
Lappoontie 101-187, 2242957028100
Lehtirannantie 192957028100
Mansilantie 55, 242957028100
Peltosentie 29-672957028100
Sillankorvantie 13-31 2957028100
Simulantie 17-35, 26-442957028100
Sinivuokontie 702957028100
Teelperintie 5-6a, 46-662957028100
Vaittiniementie 21-115, 2-982957028100
Veikkolanraitti 35, 14-622957028100
Viertolantie 192957028100
Hyvelänraitti 197-225, 198-2362820028100
Isorinteentie 5-272820028100

Following addresses are transferred to a new postcode 01.01.2019

AdressNew PostcodeOld Postcode
Mäntyrinne 2, 8 ja 15 0551005400
Nykiöntie 10, 15, 16, 22,23,28, 36, 48, 50 ja 840551005400
Nykiönkaarre 60551005400
Uudenkyläntie 5300551005400

Following addresses are transferred to a new postcode 01.01.2019

StreetNew PostcodeOld Postcode
Aittapurontie 1-108026080910
Iiksenjoentie 2-278026080230 ja 80910
Ilomantsintie 407a, 407b8026080910
Kontrontie 4-108026080910
Kulhontie 43-1428026080260 ja 80910
Multimäentie 2-88026080910
Purolantie 2-348026080260 ja 80910
Utran Kanava 3-58026080910

The names of the following postal codes will change 01.01.2019

07230 Monninkylä -> 07230 Askola 07510 Vakkola -> 07510 Askola 07530 Onkimaa -> 07530 Askola 07580 Tiilää -> 07580 Askola 07590 Huuvari -> 07590 Askola 07680 Juormaankylä -> 07680 Askola

From 18.05.2018

Postal code 97770 Petäjäjärvi is abolished. The addresses in it move to the postal code 97700 Ranua.

StreetNew PostcodeOld Postcode
Särkiniementie 29770097770
Syötteentie 84 9770097770
Syötteentie 83 9770097770
Petäjäjärven itäpuolentie 389770097770
Petäjäjärven itäpuolentie 27 B9770097770
Petäjäjärven itäpuolentie 27 A9770097770
Petäjäjärven itäpuolentie 239770097770
Petäjäjärven itäpuolentie 17a9770097770
Petäjäjärven itäpuolentie 109770097770
Petäjäjärven itäpuolentie 79770097770
Petäjäjärven itäpuolentie 5a 9770097770
Petäjäjärven itäpuolentie 5b 9770097770
Petäjäjärven itäpuolentie 2 9770097770
Syötteentie 909770097770

From 02.07.2018

Following addresses are transferred from postcode 64100 Kristiinankaupunki to postcodes 64460 Härkmeri, 64300 Laapväärtti and 64440 Metsälä

StreetNumberOld postcodeNew postcode
Vuoripolku286410064460
Pohjoispääntie146410064460
Pohjoispääntie176410064460
Pohjoispääntie286410064460
Pohjoispääntie386410064460
Pohjoispääntie616410064460
Pohjoispääntie766410064460
Pohjoispääntie956410064460
Pohjoispääntie1036410064460
Sandvikintie1806410064460
Sandvikintie5786410064440
Sandvikintie6006410064440
Sandvikintie6066410064440
Uttermossantie2586410064460
Uttermossantie2606410064460
Uttermossantie2746410064460
Uttermossantie2796410064460
Uttermossantie2816410064460
Uttermossantie2846410064460
Uttermossantie2856410064460
Uttermossantie2976410064460
Uttermossantie3226410064460
Uttermossantie3466410064460
Uttermossantie3476410064460
Uttermossantie3596410064460
Uttermossantie3606410064460
Uttermossantie3746410064460
Uttermossantie3806410064460
Uttermossantie3846410064460
Uttermossantie4106410064460
Uttermossantie4206410064460
Uttermossantie4506410064460
Uttermossantie4766410064460
Uttermossantie4806410064460
Uttermossantie4976410064460
Uttermossantie5066410064460
Uttermossantie5086410064460
Uttermossantie5136410064460
Uttermossantie5246410064460
Uttermossantie5506410064460
Uttermossantie5566410064460
Uttermossantie5576410064460
Uttermossantie5586410064460
Vikbäckintie636410064300
Vikbäckintie656410064300
Vikbäckintie756410064300
Vikbäckintie1056410064300
Vikbäckintie1786410064300
Vikbäckintie2136410064300
Vikbäckintie2336410064300
Härkmerentie286410064300
Härkmerentie346410064300
Härkmerentie826410064300